Kettering Town Football Club Managers

This list details all Kettering Town Football Club managers from the first managerial appointment in 1922 to the current manager.

Lawton

William ‘Billy’ York July 1922 Apr 1924
Harry J Matthews Apr 1924 June 1925
Bill Collier June 1925 May 1930
Harry Cawthorne May 1930 Nov 1930
Herbet Charles Dainty June 1931 May 1932
Harry Loasby July 1932 May 1935
Len Potter July 1937 May 1938
Len Riches July 1938 May 1939
Pat Molloy July 1945 1947
Len Riches Oct 1948 May 1949
Bob Calder Jan 1950 Feb 1956
Tommy Lawton Feb 1956 May 1957
Harold Mather June 1957 Jan 1958
Jack Froggatt Jan 1958 May 1961
Wally Akers May 1961 Sept 1963
Tommy Lawton Oct 1963 April 1964
Dick White July 1964 May 1965
George Swindin July 1965 Nov 1965
Steve Gammon Nov 1965 Nov 1971
Ron Atkinson Dec 1971 Dec 1974
Geoff Vowden Dec 1974 Dec 1975
Derek Dougan Dec 1975 June 1977
Mick Jones Oct 1977 May 1979
Colin Clarke June 1979 Feb 1982
Jim Conde Feb 1982 Mar 1983
Don Masson Mar 1983 Oct 1983
Dave Needham Oct 1983 Oct 1986
Alan Buckley Nov 1986 May 1988
Peter Morris June 1988 May 1992
Dave Cusack June 1992 Sept 1992
Graham Carr Sept 1992 May 1995
Gary Johnson May 1995 Oct 1996
Steve Berry Oct 1996 May 1998
Peter Morris May 1998 Feb 2001
Carl Shutt Feb 2001 Apr 2003
Dominic Genovese Apr 2003 Nov 2003
Nick Platnauer Nov 2003 Dec 2003
Kevin Wilson Dec 2003 Oct 2005
Paul Gascoigne Oct 2005 Dec 2005
Kevin Wilson Dec 2005 Feb 2006
Morell Maison Feb 2006 Apr 2007
Graham Westley Apr 2007 May 2007
Mark Cooper May 2007 Nov 2009
Lee Harper Nov 2009 Sept 2010
Morrell Maison – caretaker Sept 2010 Sept 2010
Marcus Law Sept 2010 May 2011
Morrell Maison June 2011 Sept 2011
Mark Stimson Sept 2011 Jan 2012
Mark Cooper – caretaker Jan 2012 Jan 2012
Ashley Westwood – caretaker Jan 2012 May 2012
John Beck June 2012 present

More information to follow detailing the periods each manager was in charge.

(Thanks to Bob Brown and Kevin Ambrose for additional information).